Facebook TripAdvisor Azerbaijan,Baku,Old city, Mirza Shafi 9. (+994 50) 524 69 68 (+994 12) 497 20 82 info@denizinn.az
The Heydar Aliyev Center is a 57,500 m2 (619,000 sq ft) building complex in Baku, Azerbaijan designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid and noted for its distinctive architecture and flowing, curved style that eschews sharp angles. The center is named after Heydar Aliyev, the first secretary of Soviet Azerbaijan from 1969 to 1982, and president of Azerbaijan Republic from October 1993 to October 2003.
International Relations
The Heydar Aliyev Center maintains close ties with a number of international agencies,peer structures abroad,museums and exhibition centers.The Center has organized events and exhibitions as a result of joint cooperation with different organization,museums and exhibitions of Austria,Belgium,Great Britain,France,Italy,Russia,Slovenia,Turkey and so on.At the same time, it has conducted a number of projects in Great Britain,Israel,Italy,Hungary,Romania,Russia,Turkey,Japan and others.Center has become a member of various international organizations.
The Internatioanl Association of Exhibitions and Events(IAEE)
The Association’s major goal is to provide support to the agencies involved in the organisation of events and exhibitions through resources and information,and the development of the exhibition industry.The Center enjoys the IAEE memebership as of September 17,2013.
The International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA)
The ICCA is the world s leading association in the field of organizing and accommodating international events with 90 member states at the moment.The Center became the ICCA member as of October 10,2013.
The International Association of Convention Centers (AIPC)
The Association the Center acceded as of September 15,2014 unites professional managers of convention centers and exhibitions halls,with more than 50 member states currently represented.
The Association of Event Organizers (AEO)
The association unites organizations involved in management,operation and sales of events.Sharing best practices in security and sustainability matters,as well as technical and financial issues constitutes the major objective of the AEO,with the Heydar Aliyev Center being a member to as of December 15,2014.